Member Login

Need help?

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Security Policy

The Licensing Executives Society - Australia and New Zealand (LESANZ Incorporated A11731) (LESANZ, us, we, our) is committed to good privacy practice.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website at www.lesanz.org.au and/or providing your personal information to LESANZ you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Who is LESANZ?

LESANZ is a chapter of the Licensing Executives Society International (LESI). LESI is an international, non-profit organisation. Members of LESANZ are also members of LESI.

This policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies for the handling of your personal information. Other policies may apply instead of or in addition to this Privacy Policy in certain circumstances.

By using our website at www.lesanz.org.au and/or providing your personal information to us you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal information does LESANZ collect?

We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with LESANZ (for example, if you become a member, register or attend a LESANZ event, or make an enquiry with us).

The type of personal information we collect will depend on your dealings with us. Generally we will collect your name, occupation, position, organisation details, contact details and information relating to your professional experience. We may also collect other personal information from you.

We will only collect information that is necessary for our business functions. We collect your personal information directly from you, unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so. For example, we may collect personal information about you from third parties (for example, from publicly available sources, from your representative who makes an event booking on your behalf, or from our contractors who provide event management services to us).

If you provide us with personal information about a third party, you represent, and we collect it on the basis that, you have that person’s consent for us to collect and handle their personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If we are unable to collect the personal information we require, or the information provided is incorrect or incomplete, this may affect our ability to provide products or services to you.

Purposes for which personal information is collected, held, used and disclosed

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect.

Generally, these purposes include responding to your enquiries, providing you with information about, and access to, events, conferences, activities and publications, including those of LESANZ, LES affiliate organisations and other third parties that may be of interest to you, obtaining your feedback and otherwise for our general business operations.

For LESANZ members these purposes will also include providing you with member benefits (such as, managing your LESANZ membership and your LESI membership, providing the les Nouvelles magazine, access to the members area on the LESANZ website at www.lesanz.org.au and unless you opt out disclosing your name and contact details to Lexology to subscribe you to the LESANZ tailored Lexology email newsletter).

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to us using your personal information for these purposes. You agree that we may send you such information by electronic means (including email) and by telephone and post. You can opt-out of receiving further marketing and promotional communications at any time using an opt-out mechanism in one of our communications, or by contacting the LESANZ Secretariat via the details shown below.

We will exchange your personal information with LESI (and unless you opt out, Lexology), and may also exchange your personal information with our agents, suppliers and contractors for the purposes set out above.

Apart from the above instances, we may also collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for other purposes with your consent or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

Sensitive Information

In Australia, we will only collect "sensitive information" with your consent. We will assume that you have consented to us collecting all information, which is provided to us by you for use in accordance with this policy, including any "sensitive information", unless you tell us otherwise at the time you provide it to us.

Storage and security of your personal information

We may hold your personal information in electronic formats or in hard copy. We take reasonable steps to securely store your personal information to ensure it is protected from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure, and from other types of misuse, interference and loss.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information when we no longer require it for any purpose for which it was collected. We may retain your personal information for as long as necessary to comply with any applicable law, for insurance and corporate governance purposes and to resolve disputes. Your personal information may also be retained in our IT system back-up records.

The transfer of data over the Internet is inherently insecure. We cannot guarantee the security, during transmission, of any personal information provided to us via the Internet (for example via our website at www.lesanz.org.au).

Access and correction of your personal information

You may lodge a request to correct personal information that we hold about you. If you believe it is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading please contact LESANZ via the contact details shown below.

You may request that we provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. Generally, we will provide you with access, except in limited circumstances where the law permits us to deny access. Any such requests must be made in writing to LESANZ via the details shown below. No fee will be incurred for requesting access, but if your request for access is accepted we may charge a reasonable fee for providing access. We will inform you of the fee payable (if any) for providing access if you proceed with your request.

Making a complaint

You may lodge a complaint with us if you believe we have mishandled your personal information. To do so please contact our Secretariat via the contact details below. We will confirm receipt of your complaint and set out the time frame we require to investigate your complaint and provide you with a response. We will endeavor to respond as quickly as possible, which generally, will be within 14 days of receiving your complaint.

LESANZ website

Our website at www.lesanz.org.au uses cookies. We do not use the information stored in those cookies to collect information about you or your computer. The cookies are used for statistical purposes and to assist with your use of the website. We may also collect click-stream data when you use the website, such as the date and time of your visit, the pages you accessed, your IP address, the type of browser and operating system you are using and the websites you come from and move to. This information is collected for statistical purposes to assist us to find out how our website is used and navigated and to improve our website.

The LESANZ website may contain links to third party websites. LESANZ is not responsible for the privacy, security or handling of your personal information via those websites. You should review the privacy policy and terms of use for those websites each time you visit them.

Overseas disclosure of your personal information

LESANZ will disclose your personal information to LESI in The Netherlands and we are likely to disclose your personal information to our overseas service providers including Lexology located in the United Kingdom. By providing us with your personal information you consent to us disclosing your personal information overseas. In providing your consent, you acknowledge that those overseas organisations are unlikely to be bound by the law in your jurisdiction or handle your personal information in accordance with the law in your jurisdiction including the Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act applying in your jurisdiction, and that LESANZ will not take steps to ensure that they handle your personal information in accordance with these Privacy Principles.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend, modify or replace this Privacy Policy at any time. You should review our Privacy Policy each time you visit our website or provide us with personal information.

Further information and complaints

If you would like further information about the way we manage your personal information or if you have a complaint, please contact the LESANZ Secretariat. We will endeavour to respond to any complaints within 14 days of receipt by LESANZ.

Contact details for LESANZ Secretariat

The LESANZ Secretariat can be contacted by telephone on +61 3 5942 7066,
by mail at PO Box 1051 Pakenham Upper VIC 3810, or by Email: admin@lesanz.org.au